BAFTA FILM AWARDS 2019 – Full Winners List

0
597

We have the full list of winners and nominees from yesterday’s star studded BAFTA Film Awards 2019 ceremony.

The 72nd BAFTA Film Awards took place at the Royal Albert Hall in London with Joanna Lumley performing hosting duties.

Here’s the list of winners.

Best film

  • Winner: Roma
  • BlackkKlansman
  • The Favourite
  • Green Book
  • A Star Is Born

Outstanding British film

  • Winner: The Favourite
  • Beast
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • McQueen
  • Stan & Ollie
  • You Were Never Really Here

Leading actor

  • Winner: Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
  • Christian Bale – Vice
  • Steve Coogan – Stan & Ollie
  • Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

Leading actress

  • Winner: Olivia Colman – The Favourite
  • Glenn Close – The Wife
  • Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
  • Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Viola Davis – Widows

Supporting actor

  • Winner: Mahershala Ali – Green Book
  • Adam Driver – BlackkKlansman
  • Richard E Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Sam Rockwell – Vice
  • Timothee Chalamet – Beautiful Boy

Supporting actress

  • Winner: Rachel Weisz – The Favourite
  • Amy Adams – Vice
  • Claire Foy – First Man
  • Emma Stone – The Favourite
  • Margot Robbie – Mary Queen of Scots

Director

  • Winner: Alfonso Cuaron – Roma
  • Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
  • Paweł Pawlikowski – Cold War
  • Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
  • Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

  • Winner: Letitia Wright
  • Jessie Buckley
  • Cynthia Erivo
  • Barry Keoghan
  • Lakeith Stanfield

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

  • Winner: Beast – Michael Pearce (writer/director), Lauren Dark (producer)
  • Apostasy – Daniel Kokotajlo (writer/director)
  • A Cambodian Spring – Chris Kelly (writer/director/producer)
  • Pili – Leanne Welham (writer/director), Sophie Harman (producer)
  • Ray & Liz – Richard Billingham (writer/director), Jacqui Davies (producer)

Film not in the English language

  • Winner: Roma
  • Capernaum
  • Cold War
  • Dogman
  • Shoplifters

Documentary

  • Winner: Free Solo
  • McQueen
  • RBG
  • They Shall Not Grow Old
  • Three Identical Strangers

Animated film

  • Winner: Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs

Original screenplay

  • Winner: The Favourite
  • Cold War
  • Green Book
  • Roma
  • Vice

Adapted screenplay

  • Winner: BlacKkKlansman
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • First Man
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • A Star Is Born

Original music

  • Winner: A Star Is Born
  • BlackkKlansman
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mary Poppins Returns

Cinematography

  • Winner: Roma
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Cold War
  • The Favourite
  • First Man

Costume design

  • Winner: The Favourite
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • Mary Queen of Scots

Editing

  • Winner: Vice
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • The Favourite
  • First Man
  • Roma

Production design

  • Winner: The Favourite
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
  • First Man
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • Roma

Make-up and hair

  • Winner: The Favourite
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Mary Queen of Scots
  • Stan & Ollie
  • Vice

Sound

  • Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody
  • First Man
  • Mission: Impossible – Fallout
  • A Quiet Place
  • A Star Is Born

Special visual effects

  • Winner: Black Panther
  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
  • First Man
  • Ready Player One

British short film

  • Winner: 73 Cows
  • Bachelor
  • The Blue Door
  • The Field
  • Wale

British short animation

  • Winner: Roughhouse
  • I’m OK
  • Marfa

Outstanding contribution to British cinema

  • Stephen Woolley and Elizabeth Karlsen