SATURN AWARDS: Full Winners List

0
404

Check out the winners from one of the largest Sci-fi and Fantasy Awards events in the world.

Marvel’s Black Panther and Star Wars: The Last Jedi won big on the film front at the Awards Evening at the Castaway. On the TV front Better Call Saul and Twin Peaks got the most nominations read to to see who got what.

Don’t forget to check out our Instagram with lots of pictures from the event.

Here is the full list of winners at the 44th Annual Saturn Awards:

FILM AWARDS

Best Science Fiction FilmBlade Runner 2049

Best Comic-to-Film Motion Picture:  Black Panther

Best Fantasy FilmThe Shape of Water

Best Horror FilmGet Out

Best Action/Adventure FilmThe Greatest Showman

Best Thriller Film:  Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best International Film:  Baahubali 2: The Conclusion
                
Best Animated Film:  Coco
                
Best Independent Film:  Wonder

 

Best Actor: Mark Hamill (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)

Best Actress: Gal Gadot (Wonder Woman)

Best Supporting Actor: Patrick Stewart (Logan)
                Best Supporting Actress:  Danai Gurira (Black Panther)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor:  Tom Holland (Spider-Man: Homecoming)

 

Best Director: Ryan Coogler (Black Panther)

Best Writing:  Rian Johnson (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)

Best Production Design: Hannah Beachler (Black Panther)

Best Editing: Bob Ducsay (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)

Best Music: Michael Giacchino (Coco)

Best Costume: Jacqueline Durran (Beauty and the Beast)

Best Make-Up: Joel Harlow, Ken Diaz  (Black Panther)

Best Special Effects: Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick
                                                   (Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2)

 

TELEVISION AWARDS

Best Science Fiction TV SeriesThe Orville

Best Horror TV SeriesThe Walking Dead

Best Action/Thriller TV Series Better Call Saul

Best Fantasy TV SeriesOutlander
                
Best Presentation on Television:  Twin Peaks

Best Animated TV Series:  Star Wars Rebels

Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series:  The Flash
                
Best New Media TV Series:  Star Trek: Discovery

Best New Media Superhero Series:  Marvel’s The Punisher

 

Best Actor on Television:  Kyle MacLachlan (Twin Peaks

Best Actress on Television:  Sonequa Martin-Green (Star Trek: Discovery)

Best Supporting Actor on Television: Michael McKean (Better Call Saul)

Best Supporting Actress on Television: Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)

Best Younger TV Actor:  Chandler Riggs (The Walking Dead)

Best Guest Star on Television:  David Lynch (Twin Peaks)
               

HOME ENTERTAINMENT AWARDS

Best DVD/BD ReleaseDave Made a Maze 

Best DVD/BD Classic Film ReleaseLifeboat

Best DVD/BD Collection ReleaseDracula Complete Legacy Collection

Best DVD/BD Television Series ReleaseAmerican Gods (Season 1)

Best DVD/BD Special Edition:  Night of the Living Dead (Criterion Collection)

Best Local Stage Production:  Something Rotten

 

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS FROM THE ACADEMY OF SCIENCE FICTION,
FANTASY & HORROR FILMS

The Producers Showcase Award: Jason Blum

The Dan Curtis Legacy Award: Sarah Schechter
The Special Achievement Award: Don Mancini (“Chucky”)

The Filmmakers Showcase Award:  Jake Kasdan