See the Panel Schedule for Comic-Con@Home

0
379

Comic-Con@Home has announced the panel schedule for Thursday, July 23, and Friday, July 24.

Last month the organizers of San Diego Comic-Con announced the annual pop-culture celebration will be taking place online and it will be FREE. The Comic-Con@Home 2020 will start as the original dates planned July 22-26.

The Thursday’s events will include panels from HBO’s His Dark Materials, Amazon Prime’s The Boys, CBS ‘Star Trek: Picard.’

The Friday’s events will include panels from ‘The Walking Dead’ franchise, Charlize Theron, Vikings, and more.

You can see the full schedule below:

Thursday, July 23

All times are Pacific Daylight.

10–11 a.m.

“Star Trek Universe” Virtual Panel — featuring the casts and producers from the CBS All Access shows “Star Trek: Discovery,” “Star Trek: Lower Decks” and “Star Trek: Picard,” including Sonequa Martin Green, Michelle Yeoh, Doug Jones, Anthony Rapp, Mary Wiseman, Wilson Cruz, Mary Chieffo, Tig Notaro, Alan Van Sprang, Jayne Brook, Anson Mount, Rebecca Romijn, Ethan Peck, Emily Coutts, Oyin Oladejo, Patrick Kwok-Choon, Ronnie Rowe Jr., Sara Mitich, Tawny Newsome, Jack Quaid, Noël Wells, Eugene Cordero, Dawnn Lewis, Jerry O’Connell, Fred Tatasciore, Gillian Vigman, Mike McMahan, Patrick Stewart, Alison Pill, Isa Briones, Evan Evagora, Michelle Hurd, Santiago Cabrera, Brent Spiner, Jonathan Del Arco, Jonathan Frakes, Jeri Ryan, Marina Sirtis and executive producers Alex Kurtzman, Heather Kadin, Michelle Paradise and Olatunde Osunsanmi.

11 a.m.–12 p.m.

“Solar Opposites” — featuring the cast and producers of the Hulu animated series, including Justin Roiland, Thomas Middleditch, Sean Giambrone, Mary Mack, and executive producers Mike McMahan and Josh Bycel

12–1 p.m.

“Truth Seekers” — featuring the cast and creators of the new Amazon Prime Video horror comedy series, including Simon Pegg, Nick Frost, James Serafinowicz and Nat Saunders.

“Duncanville” — featuring the cast and creators of the Fox animated series, including Ty Burrell, Riki Lindhome, Joy Osmanski, Yassir Lester, Betsy Sodaro, guest stars Rashida Jones and Wiz Khalifa as well as executive producers Mike and Julie Scully.

1–2 p.m.

“His Dark Materials” — featuring the cast and showrunners of the HBO series, including Dafne Keen, Ruth Wilson, Ariyon Bakare, Amir Wilson, Andrew Scott, Lin-Manuel Miranda and executive producers Jane Tranter and Jack Thorne.

“A Look Inside Marvel’s 616” — featuring the directors and producers of the Disney Plus documentary series, including directors Gillian Jacobs, Paul Scheer and executive producers Sarah Amos and Jason Sterman.

“Utopia” — featuring the cast and creators of the new Amazon Prime Video series, including John Cusack, Rainn Wilson, Sasha Lane, Ashleigh LaThrop, Dan Byrd, Desmin Borges, Javon “Wanna” Walton, Jessica Rothe and writer and executive producer Gillian Flynn.

2–3 p.m.

“Upload” — featuring the cast and creators of the Amazon Prime Video series, including Robbie Amell, Andy Allo, Kevin Bigley, Allegra Edwards and Zainab Johnson and executive producer and director Greg Daniels

Collider: Directors on Directing — a conversation about filmmaking with directors Robert Rodriguez, Colin Trevorrow and Joseph Kosinski.

3–4 p.m.

“Close Enough” — featuring the cast and creators of the new HBO Max animated series, including Jason Mantzoukas, Gabrielle Walsh, Kimiko Glenn, Jessica DiCicco and creator JG Quintel.

“Superstore” — featuring the cast and creators of the NBC comedy series, including Ben Feldman, Mark McKinney, Lauren Ash, Colton Dunn, Nico Santos, Nichole Sakura, Kaliko Kauahi and showrunners Gabe Miller and Jonathan Green.

“The Boys” — featuring the cast and creators of the Amazon Prime Video series, including Karl Urban, Jack Quaid, Anthony Starr, Erin Moriarty, Jessie T. Usher, Laz Alonso, Chace Crawford, Tomer Capon, Karen Fukuhara, Aya Cash and executive producers Eric Kripke, Seth Rogen and Evan Goldberg.

5–6 p.m.

LGBTQ Characters on Television: What’s Next? — a roundtable discussion featuring Jamie Chung (“Once Upon A Time”), Jamie Clayton (“Roswell: New Mexico”), Wilson Cruz (“Star Trek: Discovery”), Tatiana Maslany (“Perry Mason”), Anthony Rapp (“Star Trek: Discovery”), J. August Richards (“Council of Dads”), Harry Shum, Jr.(“Shadowhunters”) and Brian Michael Smith (“9-1-1: Lone Star”)

Friday, July 24

All times are Pacific Daylight.

10–11 a.m.

Charlize Theron: Evolution of a Badass – An Action Hero Career Retrospective — the Oscar-winner reflects on her career in action films

“Summer Camp Island,” “The Fungies,” and “Tig N’ Seek” — featuring the cast and show creators from the HBO Max animated series Myke Chilian (“Tig N’ Seek”), Stephen P. Neary (“The Fungies”), and Julia Pott (“Summer Camp Island”).

11 a.m.–12 p.m.

“Adventure Time: Distant Lands – BMO” — featuring the cast and producers of the HBO Max animated series, including Glory Curda, Olivia Olson, Niki Yang, and executive producer Adam Muto, moderated by “Steven Universe” star Michaela Dietz.

“Vikings”: A Look Back with the Lothbroks — featuring the cast and creator of the History show, including Travis Fimmel, Katheryn Winnick, Alex Ludwig, Clive Standen, Jordan Patrick Smith, and showrunner, writer and executive producer Michael Hirst.

12–1 p.m.

“Fear the Walking Dead” — featuring the cast and creators of the AMC series, including Lennie James, Alycia Debnam-Carey, Colman Domingo, Danay Garcia, Karen David, Jenna Elfman, and Rubén Blades, showrunners and executive producers Andrew Chambliss and Ian Goldberg, and the Walking Dead Universe chief content officer Scott M. Gimple.

“Infinity Train” — featuring the creators of the animated HBO Max series, including series creator Owen Dennis, supervising director Madeline Queripel, and show writers Alex Horab, Lindsay Katai, and Justin Michael.

Collider: “Don’t Look Deeper” — featuring the cast and creators of the Quibi series, including Don Cheadle, Emily Mortimer, Helena Howard, director Catherine Hardwicke, and co-creator Jeffrey Lieber.

1-2 p.m.

“The Walking Dead” — featuring the cast and creators of the AMC series, including Norman Reedus, Melissa McBride, Jeffrey Dean Morgan, Lauren Cohan, Josh McDermitt, Seth Gilliam, Ross Marquand, Khary Payton, Paola Lazaro, showrunner and executive producer Angela Kang, executive producer and director Greg Nicotero, and the Walking Dead Universe chief content officer Scott M. Gimple.

2–3 p.m.

“The Walking Dead: World Beyond” — featuring the cast and creators of the AMC series, including Aliyah Royale, Alexa Mansour, Hal Cumpston, Nicholas Cantu, Nico Tortorella, Julia Ormond, Joe Holt, showrunner and executive producer Matt Negrete, and the Walking Dead Universe chief content officer Scott M. Gimple.

Entertainment Weekly: Brave Warriors — a conversation with actors playing “today’s male heroes,” including Joseph Morgan (“Brave New World”), Aasif Mandvi (“Evil”), Jocko Sims (“New Amsterdam”), Henry Ian Cusick (“MacGyver”), and Michael Mando (“Better Call Saul”).

3–4 p.m.

“Helstrom” — featuring the cast and creators of the new Hulu series based on the Marvel Comics character, including Tom Austen, Sydney Lemmon, Elizabeth Marvel, Robert Wisdom, Ariana Guerra, June Carryl, Alain Uy, and showrunner Paul Zbyszewski.

“Robot Chicken,” “Final Space,” “Primal,” and “Samurai Jack” — featuring the creators of the HBO Max animated series, including Seth Green, Matthew Senreich, Genndy Tartakovsky, Carl Jones, Henry Bonsu, and Olan Rogers.

“The Capture” — featuring the cast and creators of the new Peacock drama series, including Holliday Grainger, Callum Turner, Ron Perlman, Laura Haddock, Famke Janssen, and executive producers Ben Chanan and Rosie Alison.

4–5 p.m.

“Bob’s Burgers” — featuring the cast and creators of the Fox animated series, including H. Jon Benjamin, John Roberts, Kristen Schaal, Eugene Mirman, Dan Mintz, Larry Murphy, and executive producer Loren Bouchard.

Robert Kirkman at Home — a Q&A with the creator of “The Walking Dead.”

“Crossing Swords” — featuring the cast and creators of the new Hulu animated series, including Adam Ray, Tara Strong, Seth Green, Alanna Ubach, Adam Pally, Yvette Nicole Brown, and creators John Harvatine IV and Tom Root.

4–5 p.m.

“Bob’s Burgers” — featuring the cast and creators of the Fox animated series, including H. Jon Benjamin, John Roberts, Kristen Schaal, Eugene Mirman, Dan Mintz, Larry Murphy, and executive producer Loren Bouchard.

Robert Kirkman at Home — a Q&A with the creator of “The Walking Dead.”

“Crossing Swords” — featuring the cast and creators of the new Hulu animated series, including Adam Ray, Tara Strong, Seth Green, Alanna Ubach, Adam Pally, Yvette Nicole Brown, and creators John Harvatine IV and Tom Root.

5-6 p.m.

A Zoom with Joss Whedon — no further information is listed on the Comic-Con site, though Whedon has been a regular Comic-Con presence for years.

“Archer @Home” — featuring the cast and executive producer of the FXX animated series, including Aisha Tyler, Chris Parnell, Judy Greer, Amber Nash, Lucky Yates, and executive producer Casey Willis.

Unboxing “Pandora” — featuring the cast and creators of the CW drama series, including Priscilla Quintana, Oliver Dench, Ben Radcliffe, and executive producers Mark A. Altman, Steve Kriozere, and Thomas P. Vitale.

7–8 p.m.

The 32nd Annual Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards — the yearly awards ceremony for comics creators, hosted by actor and comedian Phil LaMarr.

Source: Variety l, ll